Improvement of Multi-Electrode Plasma Actuator with Optimization of Discharge Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Takashi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90432608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 浩之  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60545945)
金崎 雅博  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10392838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords圧縮・非圧縮流 / 流体制御 / プラズマ / プラズマアクチュエータ / 最適設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The improvement of thrust performance of multi-electrode plasma actuator was investigated. Small serration was added to the exposed electrode of the plasma actuator to weaken the non-uniform generation of the discharge. The effects of the frequency of the applied AC voltage, and the gap length between their exposed electrodes has also been analyzed. Based on the result of the experiment and numerical simulation, an optimal configurations and conditions of the multi-electrode plasma actuator was proposed. The performance of separation control of the actuator was optimized by the Efficient Global Optimization (EGO) with Multi Additional sampling (MAs). The location of the plasma actuator and its body force were explored their optimal values that results a maximum lift coefficient for NACA0012 airfoil model. The wind tunnel experiment, based on the knowledge of the numerical simulation, confirmed a decisive superiority of the multi-electrode plasma actuator for separation control.