Statistical Mechanical Study on Transport Phenomena of Weak Turbulence Using Nematic Electroconvection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Yoshiki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70274511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUMI Takayuki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (50599644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弱い乱流 / ソフトモード乱流 / 欠陥乱流 / 非熱的揺動 / カオス誘起摩擦 / 時間依存拡散係数 / 優拡散 / 劣拡散 / 液晶電気対流 / ステップ外力応答 / 緩和関数 / 非熱的Brown運動 / superdiffusion / subdiffusion / 南部-ゴールドストーン・モード / 位相ダイナミクス / デバイ型緩和 / 乱流誘起摩擦 / 非熱的ブラウン運動 / ホッピング拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical properties of transport phenomenon of the weak turbulence in electroconvection of nematic liquid crystals have been studied. The weak turbulence occurs by the interaction between convective flow and nematic director. The statistical mechanical method such as external force response, correlation function, and Brownian motion were used to investigate the properties. As a result, the fluctuations due to the nonlinear interaction of multiple modes showed unique properties different from the thermal fluctuation targeted by the statistical mechanics so far. In addition, it was revealed that the transport phenomena change qualitatively depending on the observation scale, reflecting the coexistence of local order and global disorder in the weak turbulence.