Reduction of inlet and flow resistance of microchannel by microstructure capable of controlling gas-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Satoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50315751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 憲  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教 (70749100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抵抗低減 / 疎水性 / 親水性 / 濡れ性 / 微細構造 / 表面粗さ / 圧力損失 / 流れの可視化 / 速度分布 / 滑り速度 / 表面張力 / 気液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of the surface microstructure on inlet and flow resistance of microchannel in order to create wall surfaces that can control the resistance. Experimental results revealed the following. Flow Visualization results showed that triplet lines and gas-liquid interface behaviors greatly changed due to the shape and dimension of microstructure and wettability. These behaviors were roughly divided into four patterns, which pattern was determined by the mean flow, the velocity of the triplet line, and the shape of microstructure. We proposed a new method of transporting sediment particles by using the unsteadiness of the triple lines on the hydrophobic surface. By using a wall with a fine hydrophilic network structure, laminar drag reduction was obtained.