Dynamic wetting behavior dependent on contact line velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Kenji  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10177438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇本 辰郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10254385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsぬれ / 動的接触角 / 接触線 / 表面張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the solid-gas-liquid triple-phase contact line moves on a wall, the contact angle is dependent on the contact line velocity. This phenomenon is called ‘dynamic wetting.’ An experimental study and numerical simulation were conducted to discuss the dynamic wetting behavior of the contact line passing over defects such as roughness or impurities on the wall. An artificial defect of 200μm diameter with poor wettability was manufactured on the wall and the dynamic contact angle was measured during stick-slip motion of the contact line. The behavior of the contact line was simulated numerically. When the defects are set in elliptic distribution, huge deformation of contact line is observed and the dynamic contact angle is noticeably changed from the static one although the occupied ratio of defect surface area is quite small like few percent.