Optimization of fluid dynamics properties of liquid crystalline materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tomohiro  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (60309721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蝶野 成臣  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (20155328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非ニュートン流体 / 液晶 / アクチュエータ / 液晶デバイス / 発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the liquid crystalline materials optimal for the liquid crystalline actuators, we have investigated the effect of fluid dynamics properties of liquid crystalline materials, such as viscosity coefficients, elasticity coefficients, and dielectric anisotropies, on the driving performance of the liquid crystalline actuators. From the numerical simulations on the liquid crystalline actuators, the relation between the material properties and the driving performance of the liquid crystalline actuators is explored, and the optimal values for the material properties are proposed. The liquid crystalline actuators with five different liquid crystals are experimentally tested, and the experimental results agree with the simulation results.