Development of tomographic rainbow schlieren for density fields in three-dimensional supersonic jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Miyazato Yoshiaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (30253537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシュリーレン法 / 密度計測 / CT / 衝撃波 / 超音速流れ / 流れの可視化 / 超音速噴流 / レインボーシュリーレン / 流れの定量的可視化 / レインボーシュリーレン法 / トモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rainbow schlieren deflectometry combined with the computed tomography have been applied for shock-containing free jets issued from supersonic nozzles with a design Mach number of 1.5 to obtain three-dimensional density fields in the jets with high spatial resolution and accuracy. Two types of nozzle configurations were tried in the present experiment: One is an axisymmetric supersonic nozzle in which the nozzle has 1 mm diameter or 10 mm diameter at the exit. The other is a square supersonic nozzle in which the nozzle has a cross-sectional area of 1 mm x 1mm or 10 mm x 10 mm at the nozzle exit. Experiments have been performed for nozzle pressure ratios to produce shock-containing free jets. Also, jet density fields were soloved using the vortex sheet theory and the RANS equations. As a result, it is shown that the rainbow schlieren deflectometry is a useful tool for studying the three-dimensional structure of shock containing free jets.