Flow characteristics of magnetic functional fluids under unsteady magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00162545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁性流体 / MR流体 / 超音波 / 磁場 / クラスター / クラスタ / 交流磁場 / ビンガム流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic fluids (MF) and magnetorheological fluids (MRF) are stable colloidal dispersion of small magnetic particles in a liquid carrier. When an external magnetic field is applied to an MF or MRF, some of the inner particles coagulate and form a clustering structure. In the present study,the following experiments were carried out: (1) Ultrasonic propagation velocity was measured and the change of ultrasonic propagation velocity was calculated. Based on the experiment results, the relation between the change of ultrasonic propagation velocity and magnetic field strength and frequency of AC magnetic field were discussed. (2) used Bingham plastic model was used to represent the dynamic behavior of MR fluid flow in a circular pipe under a magnetic field theoretically. The author carried out the flow experiment of MR fluid at a constant flow rate and compared experimental results and analytical results quantitatively.