Fundamental Study on Posture and Flow Control by Synthetic Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kotaro  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (80252625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 和彦  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70260635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords噴流 / シンセティックジェット / 流動特性 / 非対称性 / 周波数 / ストローハル数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of the oscillation characteristics and the asymmetry of slot geometry on the jet structure were investigated to establish the fundamental technologies of the flow control or the attitude control for thrusters using synthetic jets. Especially, some discussions on the jet vectoring to determine the fluid force direction were made. It was clarified that the travel direction of the continuous jets did not drastically depend on asymmetric slot, and on the other hand, the degree of deflection of synthetic jets produced with asymmetric slot could be controlled by the dimensionless frequency under the present condition range.