Visualization of Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Fields with weakly ionized plasma and Its evaluation of Electrohydrodynamic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ryu-ichiro Ohyama  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40233291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気流体力学現象 / Electrohydrodynamics / 気液2相流体 / 弱電離プラズマ / イオン流 / 数値解析 / モデリング / PIV / MTV / プラズマ診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to consider visualization of gas-liquid two-phase flow fields accompanied by weakly ionized plasma flow, and its evaluation for EHD effects based on vapor-phase radical particles and the liquid-phase interface reaction. The experimental models were EHD flow fields where the weakly ionized plasma flow progresses to the interface of gas and liquid. For the results on visualization of EHD flow fields, the dielectric characteristics and electrical conduction characteristics in the gaseous phase and a liquid phase were evaluated. It was quantitatively urged for the conductivity of a liquid to have influence on the EHD phenomena. For the EHD effects of vapor-phase radical particles on liquid-phase interface reaction, the investigation into ionization action was conducted using the relative humidity of the mist as a parameter. These experimental results derived the knowledge that could consider effect of the ion polarity concretely.