Understanding and control of coalescence of droplets with suspended particles in flow through a tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Masahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 講師 (70219880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 博  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (00262113)
上野 一郎  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (40318209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液滴 / 粒子 / 合体運動 / 円管内の遅い流れ / 混相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coalescence of droplets with suspended particles in creeping flow through a tube were examined. Three types of the gold-coated acrylic particles were employed, 5μm, 15aμm and 30μm in diameter, respectively. Volume concentration of particles ranged from 0.08% to 0.4 %. Reynolds number of the tube flow ranged from 0.01 to 0.08. Coalescence time of droplets was measured and compared with the predictions of semi-theoretical formulas. Coalescence time with particle in all cases of particle size was obviously shorter than that without particle. The experimentally measured coalescence times with particle agreed roughly with the values predicted by semi-theoretical formulas for the case of Re=0.01. The values predicted by semi-theoretical formulas deviate from the experimentally measured coalescence times with increasing Re. It is considered that the effect of the rotation of the following droplet is not taken into account in the semi-theoretical formulas.