Co-existing Behavior of Surge and Rotating Stall Using Shock Tube and Windmill Characteristics in an Axial-Flow Compressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yutaka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50211793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsターボ機械 / 旋回失速 / サージ / ウインドミル / 非定常数値解析 / 非設計運転状態 / 流体損失 / 非定常渦 / 軸流圧縮機 / 部分流量特性 / サージング / ウインドミル特性 / 損失発生機構 / 非定常現象 / 非定常計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unsteady phenomena and loss generation mechanism of axial-flow compressor off-design operation were investigated by detailed experiments and precise numerical simulations.Research attentions were focused on (1)unsteady flow field and cycle characteristics of co-existing state of surge and rotating stall, and (2)unsteady separated flow field and loss generation mechanism at windmill operation in high volume flow rate.
Experimental results showed that global characteristics of surge and rotating stall were found to be determined by the cascade flow structure during the surge cycle. On the other hand, unsteady numerical simulations revealed loss generation mechanism and structure of loss core developed in the rotor and/or stator cascades under the windmill operations.