Investigation of Chaotic Mixing Mechanism of Taylor-Dean Flow Using Combined PIV/LIF Measurement System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAMIZU Yasutaka  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90413822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 眞一郎  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20135958)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Kyoji  岡山大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテイラー・ディーン流れ / カオス混合 / 二次流れ / マイクロミキサ / PIV / LIF / CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chaotic mixing in twelve types of curved-rectangular channel flows has been studied experimentally and numerically. The wall of channel rotates around the center of curvature and a pressure gradient is imposed in the direction toward the exit of the channel. This flow is a kind of Taylor-Dean flow. We have investigated the effects of four different types of moving walls: inner and top walls (B.C.1); an inner wall (B.C.2); a top wall (B.C.3); and inner, top, and bottom walls (B.C.4) on chaotic mixing. The non-dimensional parameters concerned are the Dean number De and the Taylor number Tr. The secondary flow is measured using PIV and LIF methods to examine flow characteristics. Also we performed three-dimensional numerical simulations for the exactly same configuration as the experimental system to study the mechanism of chaotic mixing. It is found that good mixing process is obtained in the case of De < 0.1Tr. This tendency appears more strongly if the aspect ratio is large and B.C.1.