Study on the method for evaluating bubble presence in micro/nanobubble research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATA Takashi  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (00342577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西内 悠祐  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (00455172)
多田 佳織  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (10611775)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Kenji  株式会社坂本技研, 事業本部・営業技術部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノバブル / 存在評価 / 超音波 / ラジカル / ソノルミネッセンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An evaluation of the presence of micro/nano bubbles using radicals generated in the decay phenomenon of bubbles by ultrasonic waves was carried out, and the following findings were obtained. ① From the examination of the disappearance of micro/nano bubbles by ultrasonic wave, the transition to the destruction occurs rather than the generation of the bubble in high frequency. ② The number of micro/nano bubbles can be estimated from the amount of radicals generated. ③ It is possible to estimate the number of micro/nano bubbles from the amount of organic matter decomposed by radicals generated in the decay of micro/nano bubbles.