Investigation of Fine-scale Scalar Mixing in High Reynolds Number Turbulent Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Shingo  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (60392841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乱流噴流 / スカラー混合 / 高レイノルズ数乱流 / DNS / LES / 平面乱流噴流 / 乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, direct numerical simulations of a turbulent plane jet were performed to clarify the role of very small-scale turbulence in the scalar mixing process of high Reynolds (Re) number jet. By analyzing the results at Re = 3000, 10000, 30000, we evaluated the Re-dependence of turbulent scalar mixing process. Furthermore, a threshold value of length scale below which a fine-scale turbulence does not affect the mixing process of turbulent jet was evaluated. For this purpose, sub-grid scale (SGS) turbulent kinetic energy and scalar variance were evaluated by filtering the DNS data, and compared with the grid scale (GS) components. The results showed that the turbulent length scales up to 60, 110, and 170 times of Kolmogorov scale are important in the scalar mixing process of jet, for Re = 3000, 10000, and 30000, respectively.