Control and dynamics of a gas engine employing multiple combustion technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yudai  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60376514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上道 茜  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10734155)
Research Collaborator KANEKO shigehiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエンジン / 燃焼 / エンジン制御 / コ-ジェネレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at improvement of thermal efficiency and stable operation of stationary small gas engine, new idea to combine different combustion mode achieved in each cylinder of multi-cylinder engine was proposed. Specifically, HCCI (Homogeneous Charge Compression Ignition) combustion was realized using exhaust gas including hydrogen and carbon monoxide generated by rich SI combustion (fuel reforming) in another cylinder with city gas 13 A or methane. HCCI combustion characteristic was clarified when changing equivalence ratio of rich SI combustion and DEGR ratio of HCCI combustion. The appropriate operating conditions of both cylinder were also organized, and a highly efficient operation control algorithm was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然ガスを原料とする都市ガスや,その主成分であるメタンを燃料として,燃料リッチの条件でエンジンによって出力を取りながら改質し,さらに,その改質ガスを利用して高効率,低公害なHCCI運転が可能であることを示した。またその燃焼解析結果をもとに,適切な運転制御アルゴリズムを提案した。着火の生じにくいメタンを主成分とする燃料でHCCI燃焼を行う手法を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また,小型のガスエンジンを高効率化する技術は,エネルギーのベストミックスが議論される中で重要な役割を果たす分散型電源の価値を変えるものとなり,また自動車用エンジンへ応用,高効率化も考えられ,社会的意義も高いものである。