System Construction of Heat Transfer Enhancement Mechanism Using Water Vapor and its Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Seigo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70323110)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords伝熱機器 / 燃焼 / ふく射 / 対流 / エネルギー効率化 / 輻射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal efficiency has improved by using high-temperature vapor produced by spraying water vapor along with flame from a burner. This study aims to apply high-temperature steam heating mechanism in a high-efficient industrial furnace and household gas range. Water vapor-added industrial metal melting furnace has been researched. In this study, the effect of surrounding environment to the furnace is examined, and possibility of heat transfer enhancement is estimated. As a result, surrounding experimental condition has little effect on the change of heating ability, and optimum amount of water supply to the apparatus was discussed. Too much water injection leads to more consumption of heat as latent heat of water in phase change, and exceeds the effect of water vapor in heat transfer. There is a possibility of suitable total water supply, despite that there is no significant change in gas usage in water injection case compared with no water injection.