Comprehensive study on gas phase combustion model of nitrogen containing propellants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Nozomu  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40529046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃焼 / 化学反応素過程 / 含窒素化合物 / 推進薬 / 詳細反応モデル / 反応素過程 / 反応モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theoretical calculations for the initial elementary reactions and the development of detailed chemical kinetics models were performed for the comprehensive understanding of the hypergolic combustion of nitrogen-containing propellants used in space craft engines. The dissociation reactions of hydrazine derivatives and the H abstraction reactions by NO2 from those were successfully explained by the methyl substitution effect. In the present study, detailed chemical kinetics model for the thermal decomposition of unsymmetrical dimethylhydrzine was newly developed.
As the low-toxic alternative fuels to the hydrazine derivatives, the initial dissociation steps of tetramethylmethylenediamine and tetramethylethylenediamine were investigated and the concerted elimination of H2 and the C-C and C-N bond fission reactions were found to be important pathways.