Heat transfer of natural convection from vertical and horizontal rows of multiple heat sources and their non-dimensional correlations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kenzo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), シニア研究員 (20126931)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対流伝熱 / 自然対流 / 分散熱源 / 熱交換器 / ヒートシンク / チューブバンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural convective heat transfer from the rows of multiple heat sources to air has been investigated experimentally in the present study. The heated horizontal cylinders and vertical plates aligned in the horizontal and/or vertical directions with constant spacing were adopted as the heat sources to simulate the rows or banks consisted with a large number of tubes and plates, which are typically seen in the practical heat exchangers or heat sinks. The experiments began with the measurements of the heat transfer coefficients of the heat sources placed in the rows or banks. The coefficients were, then, arranged with various non-dimensional parameters to obtain empirical heat transfer correlations. After several trials and errors, we have found that the Nusselt numbers of the heat sources are well correlated with the specific non-dimensional parameters when the gaps between heat sources are adopted as the characteristic length in the Nusselt numbers and the non-dimensional parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多数の垂直加熱平板や水平加熱円柱が一定な水平および垂直方向間隔で分散配置され、空気の自然対流により冷却される体系について、平板や円柱の伝熱を支配する無次元パラメータを明らかにすると共に、その伝熱を一般的に予測する伝熱相関式を提案した。とくに後者の伝熱相関式は、チューブバンク型やプレートフィン型熱交換器、ピンフィン型ヒートシンクなど、多くの実用伝熱機器の熱設計や高性能化を図るための基礎資料として有用と考えられる。また、本研究で明らかにした無次元パラメータは、平板や円柱だけでなく形状の異なる他の複数熱源まわりの自然対流の流動・伝熱特性を予測する上で重要と考えられる。