Study on a High-efficiency Degreasing Technology with High-temperature Processing for Oily Waste Metal Cutting Chips using Circulation-type Superheated Steam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Naoki  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20209703)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 過熱水蒸気 / 高温熱処理 / エネルギー効率化 / 環境技術 / 高温処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance the quality of recycled metal disposed from metal working factories, oily cutting chips from lace are degreased under inert gas atmosphere using superheated steam. The adhesion rate of waste oil after processing and energy consumption for the processing are evaluated based on the steam temperature, steam flow rate and processing time. An aluminum cutting chip with water-soluble cutting oil disposed from a lace was introduced as a waste material. A demonstration of degreasing system using steam-circulation type is constructed from the viewpoint of energy saving for the operation. As a result, the target adhesion rate is satisfied sufficiently, and the influence of steam temperature, the steam flow rate and processing time on the degreasing performance are evaluated quantitatively.