Investigation of quasi two-dimensional fluid phase change and its application to cleansing of laminated plates
Project/Area Number |
15K05826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KATO Eiichi AIP株式会社, 代表取締役社長
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 流体相変化 / 蒸発 / 沸騰 / マイクロスケール流れ / パターン形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To study the washing mechanism of laminated plates with solvent vapor, we have experimentally investigated evaporation dynamics of liquid conined between solid plates under reduced pressure. As the test liquid, we use deionized water and several organic compounds. To visualize the fluid motion in the thin gaps, we adopt sand-blasted glass plates. In the case of water, many tiny spots of semi-dry region appear and expand at the initial stage, which is cavitation of dissolved gas. In organic liquid cases, dried region expands with complicated branching patterns. We investigated various control parameters, such as the influence of the chamber pressure, the surface roughness, and the plate deformation, among which the surface roughness is found to be one of the dominant factors.