Transient Heat Transfer for Coolant Gas under Flow Decay Conditions Concerning with the Safety Assessment of the Very High Temperature Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Liu Qiusheng  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80294263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 勝哉  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (10127417)
柴原 誠  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 特命助教 (70628859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords過渡熱伝達 / 流量急減過程 / 指数関数状減少 / 流量減少時定数 / 強制対流 / ヘリウムガス / 高温ガス炉 / 温度上昇 / 流量減少時間 / 水平円柱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, in order to clarify the transient heat transfer caused by flow decay, the forced convection transient heat transfer for a horizontal cylinder in helium gas under flow decay conditions, was experimentally investigated with a uniform heat generation rate. The flow rate of the helium gas decreased exponentially, according to the designed functions, with different time constants. The surface temperature of the cylinder and heat flux were investigated during the flow decay transient process at various initial flow velocities and flow decay time constants. The transient heat transfer coefficient was also obtained and discussed. Moreover, a three-dimensional numerical simulation was also conducted for this transient heat transfer process. Based on the experimental data and simulation results, the transient heat transfer during the exponentially decreasing flow rate conditions was clarified.