The Finery Rough Heating Surface Development for Preventing Lowering of Heat Exchanger performance due to the Flow Drag Reduction Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2017)
Okayama University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Haruki Naoto  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10311797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流動抵抗低減効果 / 粗面伝熱面 / 界面活性剤添加水溶液 / 熱伝達促進 / 界面活性剤 / PIV / 粗面 / 熱伝達低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow drag reduction effect of the heat transfer medium is useful for effective energy consumption system. On the other hand, there is an issue that the heat transfer characteristic of the surfactant solution is reduced in the heat exchanger. The purpose of this study is to improve the heat transfer characteristics in heat exchanger in the district heating and cooling system. In this paper, the rough heating surface have attracted much attention. And it was measured the flow resistance and heat transfer behavior in a rectangular pipe having one rough heating surface in order to promote heat transfer of the CTAB solution in the heat exchanger. As a result, it was found that the roughness surface causes disturbance of flow and breaking a rod-like micelle structure of CTAB. Therefore, the flow drag and heat transfer in the test section having rough surface increase as compared with that in the test section having smooth surface.