Modeling of the spark discharge ignition process in the spark-ignition engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30314652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃焼 / プラズマ / 熱機関 / 分光計測 / 燃焼CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to model the spark discharge ignition process in the spark-ignition engine under lean-burn conditions. Spark discharge and initial flame kernel development were visualized. The larger displacement of spark discharge under lean conditions affects the cyclic fluctuation of initial flame kernel. We were able to measure a time series of emission spectra from the spark discharge and initial flame kernel. The plasma temperature of the spark discharge was nearly 6,000 K and that thermal energy was transferred from the spark plasma channel to the combustible mixture. The gas temperature of the initial flame kernel approached that of the adiabatic flame temperature.
The modeling of the spark ignition process is examined from a spark discharge to a flame kernel growth. The spark channel behavior is modeled by particles movement. It is possible to estimate the thermal energy transfer from the spark channel behavior to the gaseous mixture.