Pseudo-catalysis reaction at a plasma interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shinfuku  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20263957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ / 液中プラズマ / 誘電体バリア放電 / セルロース / リグニン / クメン法 / バイオマス / セルロース分解 / 水素 / 超音波 / 芳香族 / グルコース / 分解 / 分光測定 / HMF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to synthesize chemical substances and fuel gases from cellulose or lignin in inedible biomass under conditions that rely as little as possible on a catalyst and biodegradation. A pseudo-catalysis reaction at a plasma interface which incorporates a great variety of radicals by using in-liquid plasma is proposed for decomposition of substances that are normally very difficult to decompose. Cellulose suspensions can be decomposed by using the in-liquid plasma method to produce H2 gas along with 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (5-HMF), furfural.In these findings, one-step phenol production from a water-benzene mixture was achieved by using DVD plasma.