Elucidation of three-dimensional current distribution in an anode-supported honeycomb solid oxide fuel cell having a novel flow channel structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hironori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70432862)
Research Collaborator ITO Kohei
KITAHARA Tatsumi
IKEDA Sou
MURAKAMI Shunzaburo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / ハニカム支持構造 / 多孔質燃料極 / 体積出力密度 / 燃料極支持ハニカムSOFC / 3次元電流分布 / 高体積出力密度発電 / 有限要素法モデル / 燃料極支持形ハニカム固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 3次元燃料分圧分布 / ニッケル再酸化 / 過電圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An anode-supported honeycomb solid oxide fuel cell with nine flow channels (3x3) was prepared by applying an electrolyte and a cathode layers on the anode support in house and fired. When the ratio of the number of the anode flow channels to the number of the cathode channels was changed, an increase in volumetric power density was observed owing to an increase in the number of the cathode flow channels. In addition, the current-voltage characteristics showed a promising volumetric power density compared with conventional electrolyte-supported honeycomb SOFC. This is probably because fuel diffusion is promoted three-dimensionally in the porous honeycomb anode support. From three-dimensional hydrogen partial pressure and current distribution analyses by applying the finite element method, three-dimensional fuel diffusion behavior due to the flow channel arrangement was shown, clarifying essential design factors.