Investigation on the effects of two-dimensional inhomogeneity in the combustion-initiation process of dispersed liquid fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Moriue Osamu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70363124)
Research Collaborator EIGENBROD Christian
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自着火 / 燃料液滴 / 干渉作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study expands the knowledge of spontaneous ignition of isolated fuel droplets to that of spray through the investigation of effects of droplet interaction. In the spontaneous ignition of most hydrocarbon fuels, two-stage ignition occurs, which is cool-flame appearance and subsequent hot-flame appearance. Two-stage ignition of a droplet pair was observed in microgravity using two interferometers, which enables three-dimensional observation. Cool flame appeared on the outer side of the droplet pair, and hot flame appeared on the inner side. In the spontaneous ignition of a droplet pair with different initial diameters, a smaller droplet promoted ignition normally, though it delayed in the limited conditions like near ignitable limit. Such tendencies were explained through local balance between species transport and chemical reactions.