Fundamental study of liquid cooling methodology for layered electrical components and its optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shinji  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30337878)
Research Collaborator HATAKEYAMA Tomoyuki
SEIKE Miho
HIROSE Ryohei
IIDA Keisuke
SCHIANO Thomas
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子機器冷却 / 熱流体シミュレーション / CAE / 数値シミュレーション / 対流伝熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performance of the electronic equipment is greatly improving but the size of it becomes small. Layered structure of the electronic component is one of the key technology for achieving the both high performance and small size. However, the difficulty of the cooling in the layered structure will be the bottleneck for the future electronic equipment. This study aims to acquire the basic knowledge and technique of the cooling system which is suitable for the layered structure. Experimental system for evaluate the heat and fluid characteristics of the liquid cooling system has been established. Computational simulation system for reproduce the experimental result has been constructed using open-source software and supercomputers. Outcomes from this study can help the development and optimization of the thin liquid cooling system for the layered structure.