Precise measurement of PVTx properties and thermodynamic modeling for binary mixtures of pentanes and refrigerant gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80348820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords状態方程式 / 次世代冷媒 / PρT性質 / 気液平衡性質 / 高精度測定 / 混合物 / 飽和蒸気圧力 / 臨界点 / Helmholtz関数型状態方程式 / 冷媒 / 飽和液体密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the accuracy of the equation of state for components of the mixtures of the present purpose, the present study measured the various thermodynamic properties for pentanes in a wide ranges of temperatures and pressures, and also started development of the Helmholtz-type equation of state. Recently these equations of state has been almost completed, and adoption of the thermophysical property calculation software REFPROP, which is developed by NIST, USA, as the next standard model has been determined.
On the other hand, for mixtures, the present study obtained reliable vapor-liquid equilibrium properties for isopentane/CO2 binary mixtures, and succeeded in developing the Helmholtz-type equation of state. Through this study, it became possible to measure and model the thermodynamic properties of the various mixtures of the present target. The present study plans to continue the present research and contribute to the expansion of options for the next-generation working fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表題の自然系と既存の冷媒ガスとの新たな混合系について,冷媒ガスのものと同等の精度の状態方程式が整備できた.この目標達成のために新たな実測値を自前で整備し,世界最高精度のHelmholtz関数型状態方程式を国際協力体制で開発した.全ての成分物質の高精度な式が出揃い,混合による異種分子間の相互作用が高精度に解明できるようになり,混合系に関する式の整備が容易になった点が,学術的意義である.
研究成果の社会的意義は,本研究で開発したHelmholtz関数型状態方程式が,世界で最も著名な熱物性計算ソフトREFPROPに採用されたことで,表題の混合系に関する今後の研究・開発が大いに促進され得る点である.