Evaluation of heat transfer enhancement on heat transfer device by magnetothermal force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Kaneda  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50346855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱伝達率 / 熱交換器 / 外部磁場 / 常磁性流体 / 自然対流 / 磁化力 / 対流制御 / 磁気熱対流 / 磁化力対流 / 伝熱促進 / 管路損失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the heat transfer characteristics, the effect of magnetic force (magnetothermal force) is evaluated quantitatively. First, a pipe flow with heat exchange from the wall is considered. It is found that, the heat transfer is locally affected such as enhancement and suppression. The tendency is like a rib mounted in the pipe wall for heated case, and bump for cooled case. Next, vertical parallel heated plates is considered for fin heat exchanger. There are similar tendency found. Additionally, the effect becomes different when the magnetic field is presumed by a analytical equation of block magnet and that induced by electric wires.