Effect of damage reduction in cold storage of cells by structurization of water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ujihira Masanobu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70286392)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Rina  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (10383647)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (10791379)
KIYOKAWA Sayaka
KAMO Shota
HATA Natsumi
MATSUSHITA Shiori
INOUE Minori
MATSUSHITA Nao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水構造化 / キセノンガス / 加圧溶解 / 板状材料表面 / 薄膜液 / 冷温保存 / 細胞障害低減効果 / ガラス表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this subject was to clarify the effect of damage reduction in cold storage (temperature range from -2 to 6℃) of cells by two approaches using pressurized dissolution of xenon gas and thin film solution inserted between the two surfaces of plate material on a cell level by structurization of water, paying attention to the inhibition effect of the substance transportation. As a result, firstly, it was clear that reduction of cell damage could be achieved by pressurized dissolution of xenon gas, and the optimal pressure (0.5 MPa) and temperature (4℃) were found; secondly, it was also clear that reduction of cell damage was achieved by using the thin film solution (approximately 20 micrometers in thickness) between two glass plates at cold storage of the cell.