Project/Area Number |
15K05841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Naoki 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20407224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 辰矢 茨城大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10302324)
松本 壮平 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 副研究センター長 (70358050)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ソーレ効果 / ガス分離 / 水素ガス / MEMS / マイクロデバイス / 物質移動 / MEMS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a novel device for separating gas species utilizing the Soret effect. It is mass diffusion phenomenon caused by temperature gradient only. The separation of hydrogen from mixture of hydrogen(50%) - carbon dioxide(50%) was investigated in the experiment. By using an initial test device of network structure, the separation of hydrogen was found to be so small as 1/15 (+0.7 % increase) of the theoretically predicted value. Through basic experiments using a single element unit of the network structure and the increase of the device thickness up to 400 micrometer, the separation was successfully improved to 1/7 of the theoretical value. However, its separation ability is still too small for practical use. Significant increase of the number of element units in the network structure, and further improvement of the thermal insulation of the device body will be necessary in the future.END