Heat generation and enzymatic activity of cluster structures formed by enzyme/magnetic particle hybrids subjected to a radio frequency alternating magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Hisao  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00385957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノマイクロ熱工学 / 磁性粒子 / 酵素 / クラスター / 交流磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat generation of clusters formed by magnetic particles, on which enzyme is immobilized, and its effect on the enzymatic activity were investigated. When enzyme immobilized on magnetic particles is subjected to an ac magnetic field, the particles dissipate heat and as a result, the enzymatic activity increases. The present study showed that the enzymatic activity is further increased by additionally applying a dc magnetic field, which encourages the cluster formation of particles. The activity of enzyme immobilized on magnetic particles is increased under a rotational magnetic field and the activity increase changes depending on the frequency of the rotational magnetic field. The present study also showed that when immobilized enzyme is subjected to both rotational and ac magnetic fields, the enzymatic activity becomes higher than that under a rotational magnetic field.