Development of control technology for flame synthesis by clustered microflame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Taro  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (30350987)
Research Collaborator WINTER Michael
SAITO Kozo
ISHINO Yojiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords還元合成 / 合成条件制御 / 温度履歴計測 / 火炎構造計測 / 加熱時間制御 / 加熱温度制御 / 粒子加熱時間 / 粒子加熱温度 / 微小拡散火炎群内部のガス組成 / 3次元火炎構造 / 火炎による粒子還元合成 / 火炎合成反応場の制御 / 粒子温度履歴の計測 / 還元合成の実現 / 粒子温度履歴計測 / 3次元火炎構造 / 粒子温度計測 / 火炎融合状態のマッピング / 火炎形状計測 / 粒子温度分布計測 / 速度分布計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve the control of flame synthesis by clustered microflames, the temperature, time and gas composition during particle travel in the synthesis field were measured at varied parameters of the distance between the fuel gas jets and the flow rate of the fuel and air jets. Then, the main part of the method of controlling flame synthesis was clarified in the present research project, particularly owing to obtaining the temperature histories of the raw material particles by measuring the velocity and temperature distribution, and revealing the complex three-dimensional structure of the clustered microflames by applying the CT method to the chemiluminescence from the flame front. Furthermore, by achieving highly reductive gas composition where material particles were introduced, the present project succeeded in the reduction synthesis of fine particles, which demonstrated its technical achievements most clearly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡散が支配的となる微小スケールでの燃焼現象の解明に関する進展は、本研究成果の学術的意義と言える。また、その解明により成された燃焼制御は燃焼利用の高度化につながり、例えば本研究では、火炎により酸化チタンから低次酸化チタンの還元合成に成功し、その技術的・社会的意義の一端が示された.低次酸化チタンは,省エネ効果のある外壁塗料、肌に優しく安全な化粧品原料、燃料電池やバッテリーなどの電極材料としても期待されている。この新たな合成手法を用いることで、従来の手法では合成できなかった様々な新材料の開発につながると期待される。