Production of aluminum fabric for heat transfer enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Inaoka Kyoji  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60243052)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱伝達 / 熱交換 / 伝熱促進 / 多孔質体 / アルミ繊維 / 異方性 / 配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminum fabrics have been made from aluminum fibers in order to create new elements for heat transfer enhancement. Heat transfer experiment and pressure drop measurement have been done for the channel flow with corrugated aluminum fabric fins to investigate their performance. It was found that the average heat transfer coefficient caused by the insertion of the corrugated aluminum fabric fins attained 14 times higher value than that of no-insertion case. Also it was found that the pumping power required by the insertion of those fins showed smaller than those of fiber layers used previously, therefore, these new elements suggested to be used for wider range of heat transfer applications. As for the pressure loss decrease, the use of the bypass flow turned to be undesirable due to the severe decrease in heat transfer, however, shortening the porous body distance showed possibility to decrease the pressure loss maintaining high heat transfer enhancement.