Boinling Flow Dynamics in High-Temperature Large-Heat Capacity Tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Mamoru  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (60112009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重力注水 / リフラディング / 膜沸騰 / クエンチ / 逆環状流 / 遷移沸騰 / 集中定数系 / 並列管 / 核沸騰 / 時定数 / 冷却特性 / リフラッディング / 集中定数系モデル / 冷却曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The forced-feed and gravity-feed re-flooding experiments of a laboratory scale were conducted with a single and a parallel channel system, and phenomenological analysis was conducted. Boiling curves were estimated based on a rather simplified model, while sufficient for discussing dynamics during the quench. The estimated representative heat transfer coefficients in film and nucleate boiling process were nearly the same level of the conventional data presented in so-far published literatures. The cooling process of superheated high-temperature tubes is controlled mainly by the heat capacities of wall and water and the injected amount of water, and the formulated lumped-parameter model well represented the wall-temperature history during the re-flooding. In addition, in a parallel-channel system, flow oscillation between tubes, being so-called density wave oscillation, was observed. This oscillation deteriorates the cooling capability in film and transition boiling region.