Development of Equations of State for Next-generation Refrigerants Using a Multi-fluid Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Ryo  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60369121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 之弘  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (90183095)
Research Collaborator McLinden Mark O.  米国標準技術研究所(NIST)
Lemmon Eric W.  米国標準技術研究所(NIST)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords状態方程式 / 冷媒 / 飽和蒸気圧 / 密度 / 音速 / 熱力学的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we established a generalized functional form of the Helmholtz energy equations of state using a multi-fluid optimization. This functional form was applied to several HFO refrigerants, R-1123,R1224yd(Z),R-1234ze(Z),R-1243zf, and R-1336mzz(Z), and accurate equations of state for these refrigerants were obtained. The equations represent experimental data including vapor pressures, densities, and sound speeds within their uncertainties. In addition, the equations exhibit physically correct behavior over wide ranges of temperature and pressure. All equations will be available in the REFPROP version 10.