Study on Hyper Rapid Cooling Technique using Cryogenic Fluid to Living Cells for Regenerative Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Masakazu  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60447183)
Research Collaborator HATAKEYAMA Sho
SUGIMOTO You
SASAKI Hiyu
OHKOBO Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急速冷却 / 極低温流体 / 凍結保存 / 沸騰抑制 / 伝熱特性 / 冷却速度 / 液体窒素 / 液体ヘリウム / 温度計測 / 表面性状 / 極低温 / 熱伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperature distribution of the simulated living tissue is measured for the improvement of the cooling rate during cryopreservation when the surface condition of the test sample is changed by covering the stainless steel mesh. The variation of the transient temperature with mesh by the directly immersion in the liquid nitrogen is measured. The temperatures on the sample surface and the inside of the sample are measured by use of type T thermocouples. It is confirmed that on the sample surface there is the slightly temperature increase than that in the saturated liquid nitrogen at the atmospheric pressure. It is found by the comparison of the degree of superheat with or without the mesh that the surface temperature of the test sample with the mesh is lower than that without the mesh. On the other hand, the time series variations of the temperature located in the center of the sample does not change with or without the mesh.