Development of High Functional Direct Carbon Fuel Cell using Molten Carbonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Kimihiko  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00249814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイレクトカーボン燃料電池 / 溶融炭酸塩形燃料電池 / 溶融塩ガス化 / DCFC / MCFC / 円筒型MCFC / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed High Functional-Direct Carbon Fuel Cell (HF-DCFC) composed of the molten salts gasification system and Tubular-MCFC which is replaced with the gas supplying tube of the gasification system. We obtained the following knowledge as a result of a variety of examining for constructing of HF-DCFC. (1) Li/K system carbonate was suitable for HF-DCFC. (2) Although we began to make T-MCFC by trial and error, we finally were able to establish the manufacturing method of T-MCFC. (3) We obtained the cell voltage of 600mV @100mA/cm2 as the performance of T-MCFC by reducing contact resistances of electric current terminals and by improving the resistance polarization of T-MCFC. (4) The cell performance was not able to be obtained as HF-DCFC by not generating gasified gas enough because the molten salts temperature became low with 700°C to keep 650°C the temperature of MCFC.