High-Efficiency and High-Speed Running of Quadruped Robot with Compliant Legs by Multiple Degree of Freedom Vibration Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Hidekazu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00280313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAGI Manabu  室蘭工業大学, しくみ情報系領域, 教授 (80231786)
HANAJIMA Naohiko  室蘭工業大学, もの創造系領域, 教授 (40261383)
Research Collaborator SATO Ryota
SHIGA Takashi
HINISHI Morio
ISOJIMA Kensei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords周期入力制御 / 同期パターン制御 / 振動制御 / エネルギー制御 / van der Pol方程式 / van der pol方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we built a new multiple degree of freedom vibration control method by a combination of periodic input control method and synchronization pattern control method. Our traditional periodic input control method was applicable only to single-input system. However, our new control method is applicable to multi-input and multi-output system. We applied the developed method to coupled pendulum system, coupled parametric excitation system, and showed that synchronization patterns of those systems can be controllable freely. Next, we applied our method to walking pattern generation of a quadruped robot. As a result, the robot was able to avoid obstacles by changing the walking pattern in response to changes of the environment around the robot. Finally, we developed a quadrupled robot with compliant legs, hopping motion and bound running was possible by changing the timing to synchronize the motion of the robot body and the vibration of the spring.