Intelligent Driver Assistance System by Using Individual Adaptation of Haptic Shared Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Raksincharoensak Pongsathorn  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30397012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動力学 / 運転支援 / 予防安全 / 人間機械協調 / 自動運転 / ヒューマンインタフェイス / ドライバモデル / 車両制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct a shared control system in ADAS to assist the driver in improving his/her driving performance by using haptic interface. In Risky driving situation, the driving risk potential is defined and used for the path planning of the vehicle. We have investigated the reference driver model which calculates the steering wheel angle and longitudinal acceleration command simultaneously. To design the share rate of human and machine from the viewpoint of vehicle dynamics, the assist torque gains which express the intensity of the assist torque are theoretically determined.
The major understandings from the experimental results can be summarized as follows. The proposed control system results in better stabilization of the driving route by the driver, and the resulting steering angle input becomes smoother. It is observed that the unsteadily oscillatory motion of the vehicle with respect to the target path is reduced by introducing the longitudinal speed control.