Development of regenerative chatter vibration control method using time delay variation by workpiece excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO YUTAKA  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (70433068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自励振動 / びびり振動 / エンドミル加工 / 被削材強制加振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is to propose a countermeasure against regenerative chatter that causes various problems such as reduction of machining accuracy, tool wear and breakage during milling process. We consider that a periodic time delay fluctuation by exciting a workpiece in tangential direction of a cutting edge in synchronization with the tool rotation can control regenerative chatter. First, the excitation condition with a high regenerative chatter suppression effect was derived by performing the stability analysis of the delay oscillator with time periodic delay. Next, the active workpiece holder to achieve a time-delayed fluctuation cutting by varying the tangential velocity of the cutting edge was developed. And then, the suppression effect of regenerative chatter was confirmed by performing the cutting test using the developed the active workpiece holder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,被削材を高周波で加振し,切れ刃と被削材の相対速度を変動させることで,従来の回転数変動切削法では不可能であった非常に高い時間遅れ変動周波数(約120Hz)でも再生びびり振動を効果が得られることを明らかにした.機械部品の加工品質や加工効率低下の要因の1つである再生びびり振動の新たな抑制技術を提供することで,製品の高付加価値化や低コスト化に寄与できると考える.