Systematic design method of passive, active and semi-active devices to satisfy control specifications without excess or deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Kazuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00261652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 太一  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (80360189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動と振動の制御 / アクティブ/セミアクティブハイブリッド制御 / 動的設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the control system design of motion and vibration of mechanical systems, the selection (or introduction) of appropriate passive, active and semi-active control elements according to the control specifications and optimum design of those elements are studied. The control design problem which determine the optimal design parameters of an active and semi-active control elements existing in a single control object is formulated as the active/semi-active hybrid control problem. A design methods for the hybrid control problem is proposed. The design example showed that the active/semi-active hybrid control method can achieve high control performance that can not be realized by the conventional semi-active and/or active control framework.