Effect of locally plastic deformation process on cymbal sounds and its application to sound quality design of plate vibration sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KURATANI FUMIYASU  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (00294265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 達哉  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (20734544)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords振動解析 / 放射音 / シンバル / 局部的塑性加工 / 応力分布 / 振動モード / 音響放射効率 / 振動工学 / モード解析 / ひずみ分布 / 実稼働変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cymbals are bronze round thin percussion instruments that are made through spin forming, hammering and lathing processes. In this study, we focus on the shape of bell (raised portion of the middle of cymbal) and the hammering process. First, we examine the relation of radiated sound and cymbal vibration based on the sound radiation efficiency and then discuss the reason why the sound radiation characteristics depend on the bell size. Next, we propose a method for predicting the vibration and radiated sound of the hammered cymbals and then discuss the reason why the hammering process changes the vibration and sound radiation characteristics.