Real-time Method of Solving Optimal Control with Multi-boundary Values for Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshikazu  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60126894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords最適制御 / 多点境界値問題 / ロボット制御 / 多点境界問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for robots to be active in the ordinary life of human beings, such as welfare, nursing care and family life, robots must recognize the external environment in real time to do safe operation that is adapted to the changing environment every moment. Such a control problem of the robot is formulated as an optimal control multi-boundary values problem, where it is required to control nonlinear dynamic plants to achieve a plurality of target positions, attitudes, and velocities at specified times, respectively,
In this study, we developed a real - time solution of optimal control multi-boundary values problem of nonlinear system and applied its solution to advanced function motion control of manipulator to confirm its effectiveness.