Investigation on the damping force properties of the damper using elastomer particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IDO YASUSHI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40221775)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダンパー / エラストマー粒子 / 減衰力 / 摩擦力 / 個別要素法解析 / 漸硬型 / 粒状体 / 減衰トルク / 充填率 / 個別要素法 / 振動制御 / エラストマー / ロータリーダンパー / 免震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A damper utilizing an elastomer particle assemblage instead of the oil of an oil damper which is a device for suppressing vibration was trial-produced, and the basic damping force characteristics were investigated by experiments and numerical simulations. A prototype of double-rod type and single-rod type and rotating type dampers were prototyped, and the dependency of damping force on vibration frequency, particle packing ratio, etc. was clarified. In the single-rod type damper, the maximum damping force exceeds 1 kN at vibration frequency of several hertz, amplitude of several millimeters, and sufficient damping force which can be practically used was obtained.