Structural vibration control network using active mass dampers controlled by neural oscillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iba Daisuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (10402984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動吸振器 / 制振 / アクティブ制御 / 神経振動子 / ネットワーク / 位置制御器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a new active mass damper system consisting of a neural oscillator model, which plays a significant role in biological locomotion, and a position controller to solve a serious disadvantage about the stroke limitation of the auxiliary mass of the active mass damper. The objective of this study was to improve the vibration control performance of the proposed active mass damper system by designing control gains of the position controller and generating smooth desired displacement of the auxiliary mass. Additionally, we proposed a control method for reducing multiple vibration modes of high-raise structures. Furthermore, to improve the robust and anti-failure performance of the proposed system, we investigated basic properties of network structures consisting of a swarm of neural oscillators.