Development of effective vibration reduction technology for automotive automatic transmissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
RYU TAKAHIRO  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60230877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 健一郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80264068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords回転体の振動 / 強制振動 / 非線形振動 / オートマチックトランスミッション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to realize the fuel economy for cars, various vibration problems newly occur in automatic transmissions. The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of the vibration problem at the lock-up damper spring and to suppress the vibration in automatic transmissions. The subharmonic vibration of order 1/2 occurs due to the piecewise-linear spring characteristics at the lock-up damper in the torque converter.The theoretical analysis and the experiments were conducted to clarify the generation mechanism and the countermeasure by using the fundamental one degree-of-freedom system. The mechanism of the nonlinear vibration of the centrifugal pendulum absorber for the actual vehicle was also clarified theoretically. Moreover, the genetic algorithm was developed and the new vibration reduction mechanisms and its optimum design were proposed.