Practical Application of vibration hand held vibration tools for decreasing the risk of hand-arm vibration syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
BONKOBARA YASUHIRO  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10294886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 孝広  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80136522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非線形振動 / 自励振動 / 自己同期現象 / 振動制御 / 建設機械 / 衝突振動 / シューティング法 / 日振動ばく露量 / 振動利用 / 安定判別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce vibration of tool handles which is known as an occurrence factor of the hand-arm vibration syndrome, the two types of very low-vibrational tools, electric hammer and tamping rammer, has been developed by using the generation mechanism of synchronous vibration. The availability of the synchronous vibration generated in the prototype experimental apparatus was investigated based on sand compaction tests and numerical computations. The results confirm that the stable synchronized vibrations which are able to achieve a good balance between vibration control and excitation could be generated by setting the system parameters appropriately. The fracturing experiment of a cement block using the prototype of electric hammer has been successful but it is still far from enough. In the tamping rammer, the prototype with high power motors has been developed and confirmed that impact force is significantly increased.