Study on Inspection of Void in Concrete by Impact Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Tadao  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20177637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords打撃試験 / コンクリート構造物 / 浮き / 独立成分分析 / 位置推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the method of detecting a void in the concrete structure by the impact test. The shock waves generated by hitting the concrete propagates along a surface and through the inside of a concrete. Sensors placed on several locations apart from the impact point measure both a surface wave and a wave passing through internal concrete. We separated a internal wave from a surface wave by the method of the independent component analysis to detect a void.
At first, we checked the effectiveness of the method by simulation. Then we made a test system. Our system was composed of a impact part and sensor parts. At a impact part, a steel ball was shot by a spring to a concrete surface. At sensor parts, a small block attached an acceleration sensor was pressed to a concrete surface by a heavy mass. By this way, high frequency components of a shock wave were measured. At last, our test equipment showed a good performance to detect a void in a concrete structure.