Influence of internal disterbance on the high precision pointing and stabilization of attitude of flexible spacecrafts
Project/Area Number |
15K05870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Masakatsu 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10179955)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 流体関連振動 / スロッシング / 膜カバー / 柔軟宇宙機 / パラメトリック不安定振動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Model I Flexible spacecraft with liquid in tank on-board. Hydroelastic free vibration was analysed by considering the main body of the spacecraft as a rigid tank, the flexible appendages as two elastic beams, and on-board liquid as an ideal liquid considering the meniscus of free surface. Model II Semi-spherical tank coverd with elastic diaphragm. Coupled free vibration and dynamic stability were investigated in both experimentally and theoretically. In the analysis, plane membrane diaphgram was considered, while in the expriment semi-spherical diaphragm was also tested.